April 2019 Edition
We Magazine Logo

India's first and only magazine to get into India Book Of Records and Asia Book Of Records

National Awards 2019: Full Winners list

August 09, 2019 | 17:10 IST | CineBuzz |

The National Awards for the movies that released in 2018 announced on Friday. More than 400 movies competed for the awards and here is the list of winners.

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khuranna for Andhadhun and Vicky Kaushal for Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Supporting Actor – Swanand Kirkire for Chumbhak

Best supporting actress – Surekha SikriforBadhaai Ho

Best Action Direction: KGF Chapter I

Best Choreography:  Padmaavat for Goomar

Best Film for National Integration – Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada)

Best Cinematography – Olu (Malayalam) to MJ Radhakrishnan

Best Popular Film: Badhaai Ho

Best film on Environment issues – Paani

Best Debut Film of a Director:Naal (Marathi)

Best film on Social Issues: Padman

Best Child artist: P V Rohith (Kannada), Sameep Singh (Punjabi), Talha

Arshad Reshi (Urdu) and Shrinivas Pokale (Marathi)

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari Area Prathamika Shaale Kasaragod

Best Cinematography: MJ Radhakrishnan for Olu, Malayalam

Best Special Effects: KGF

Special Jury Award: Award shared by Sruthi Hariharan, Joju George for Joseph, Savithri for Sudani From Nigeria, Chandrachood Rai

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Paani

Best non feature film: Son Rise by Vibha Bakshi and The Secret Life of Frogs by Ajay and Vijay Bedi

Best Educational FilmSarala Virala

Best Director: Uri : The Surgical Strike– Aditya Dhar

Best Feature Film: Hellaro a Gujarati film directed by Abhishek Shah

Best Editing: Nathicharami

Best Regional films

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Tamil Film: Baaram

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Garo Film: Anna

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Best Sherdukpan Film: Mishing

Best Panchanga Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women

Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay:  Chi La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay:  Andhadhun

Best Dialogues: Tariqh

Music

Best Lyrics: Nathichirami (Kannada)

Best Music Direction (Songs): Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat

Best Music Direction (Background score): Uri

Best Sound DesignUri

Best Female playback Singer: Bindu for Mayavi Manave (Kannada)

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Bhinte Dhil

Production

Best Make Up artist– Awe

Best Production Design:  Kammara Sambhavam (Malayalam)

Best CostumeMahanati

Non-Feature Films

Best Educational Film: SaralaVirala.

Best Film on Sports: Swimming through the Darkness

Best Investigative Film: Amoli

Best Environment Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jalam

Best Science & Technology Film: G.D Naidu: The Edison of India

Best Arts and Culture Film: Bunkar: The Last of The Varanasi Weavers

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeete Hain

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Feluda: 50 Years of Ray’s Detective

Best Non-Feature Film: Son Rise and The Secret Life of Frogs