October 2019 Edition
We Magazine Logo

India's first and only magazine to get into India Book Of Records and Asia Book Of Records

Complete list of 2019 Emmy winners

September 23, 2019 | 05:51 IST | CineBuzz |

Check out the complete winners list: Emmys 2019 full winners

Outstanding Drama Series

(WINNER) Game of Thrones

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Better Call Saul, Bodyguard, Killing Eve, Ozark, Pose, Succession, This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

(WINNER) Fleabag

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Barry, The Good Place, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Russian Doll, Schitt’s Creek, Veep

Directing for a Drama Series

(WINNER) Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Lisa Brühlmann, “Killing Eve”, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (“The Iron Throne”), Adam McKay, “Succession”, David Nutter, “Game of Thrones”(The Last of the Starks”), Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale”, Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones” (“The Long Night”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

(WINNER) Billy Porter, Pose

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Jason Bateman, “Ozark”, Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”, Kit Harington, ‘Game of Thrones”, Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”, Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is US”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

(WINNER) Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”, Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”, Laura Linney, “Ozark”, Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”, Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”, Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

(WINNER) Julia Garner, Ozark

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Gwendoline Christie, “Game of Thrones”, Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”, Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”, Sophie Turner, “Game of Thrones”, Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Writing for a Drama Series

(WINNER) Jesse Armstrong, “Succession”

OTHER NOMINATIONS: David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones”, Emerald Fennell, “Killing Eve”, Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”, Jed Mercurio, “Bodyguard”, Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

(WINNER) Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones,

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Alfie Allen, “Game of Thrones”, Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”, Giancarlo Esposito, ‘Better Call Saul”, Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”, Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Variety Talk Series

(WINNER) Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

OTHER NOMINATIONS: The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Jimmy Kimmel Live, The Late Late Show with James Corden, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Director for a Variety Series

(WINNER) Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas, “Documentary Now!”, Derek Waters, “Drunk History”, Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”, Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”, Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer, “Who Is America?”

Variety Sketch Series

(WINNER) Saturday Night Live

OTHER NOMINATIONS: At Home with Amy Sedaris, Documentary Now, Drunk History, I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman, Who Is America

Writing for a Variety Series

(WINNER) Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Documentary Now!, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, Late Night With Seth Meyers, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited Series

(WINNER) Chernobyl

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Escape at Dannemora, Fosse/Verdon, Sharp Objects, When They See Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

(WINNER) Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects”, Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora”, Aunjanue Ellis, “When They See Us”, Joey King, “The Act”, Nicey Nash, “When They See Us”

Outstanding Television Movie

(WINNER) Black Mirror: Bandersnatch

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Brexit, Deadwood: The Movie, King Lear, My Dinner with Herve

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

(WINNER) Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Mahershala Ali, “True Detective”, Benicio Del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora”, Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”, Jared Harris,” Chernobyl”, Sam Rockwell, ‘Fosse/Verdon’

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

(WINNER) Craig Mazin, “Chernobyl”

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Russell T Davies, “A Very English Scandal”, Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, “When They See Us”, Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, “Escape at Dannemora” (“Episode 7”), Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, “Escape at Dannemora” (“Episode 6”), Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, “Fosse/Verdon”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

(WINNER) Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Asante Blackk, “When They See Us”, Paul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora”, John Leguizamo, “When They See Us’, Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl’, Michael K. Williams, “When They See Us”

Directing for a Limited Series

(WINNER) Johan Renck, “Chernobyl”

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Ava DuVernay, “When They See Us”, Thomas Kail, “Fosse/Verdon” (“Who’s Got the Pain”), Stephen Frears, “A Very English Scandal”, Ben Stiller, “Escape at Dannemora”, Jessica Yu, “Fosse/Verdon” (“Glory”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

(WINNER) Patricia Arquette, The Act

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Marsha Stephanie Blake, “When They See Us”, Patricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects”, Vera Farmiga, “When They See Us”, Margaret Qualley, “Fosse/Verdon”, Emily Watson, “Chernobyl’

Competition Program

(WINNER) RuPaul’s Drag Race

OTHER NOMINATIONS: The Amazing Race, American Ninja Warrior, Nailed It!, Top Chef, The Voice

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

(WINNER) Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Christina Applegate,” Dead to Me”, Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”, Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”, Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

(WINNER) Bill Hader, Barry

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Anthony Anderson,” Black-ish”, Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”, Ted Danson, “The Good Place”, Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”, Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Director for a Comedy Series

(WINNER) Harry Bradbeer, “Fleabag”

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Alec Berg, “Barry” (“The Audition”), Mark Cendrowski, “The Big Bang Theory”, Bill Hader, “Barry” (“ronny/lily”), Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“We’re Going to the Catskills!”), Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“All Alone”)

Writing for a Comedy Series

(WINNER) Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry”, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, “Pen15”, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, “Russian Doll” (“Nothing in This World Is Easy”), David Mandel, “Veep”, Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, “The Good Place”, Allison Silverman, “Russian Doll” (“A Warm Body”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

(WINNER) Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Anna Chlumsky, Veep, Sian Clifford, “Fleabag”, Olivia Colman, “Fleabag”, Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”, Sarah Goldberg, “Barry”, Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”, Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

(WINNER) Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

OTHER NOMINATIONS: Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”, Anthony Carrigan,”Barry”, Tony Hale, “Veep”, Stephen Root, “Veep”, Henry Winkler, “Barry”